NEW RELEASE GIVEAWAY: Ending a Broken Journey by Melissa L. Delgado

Wednesday, July 31, 2013
NEW RELEASE GIVEAWAY: Ending a Broken Journey by Melissa L. Delgado




 We were honored to interview Melissa as she's a very kind and smart person. Also she's very generous and she donated us a ebook for our giveaway!


 Melissa:
I love anything and everything pertaining to make up or beauty. I love to write and shop. I love going to the movies and spending time with my friends and family.I love to dance. I love to laugh and to make others laugh. I'm inspired by dance, music, poetry, and photography. I feel there is beauty in everything. I believe to get respect you have to give respect and to treat others how you want to be treated. I love everything and anything vintage. I love Jesus and believe in having faith in the unseen and unheard. I love to have fun and make new memories. But mostly, I love life. Enjoying the road I'm on and making the most of it :)

 We interviewed Melissa  :))


 1-What’s the best thing about being an author?
hmmm *pensively assesses question* The best thing I would say is meeting readers who are so enthusiastic about characters I've created. They sit in my head and I take them to paper to produce a story and then bam! People read it and when readers say things like "I could connect with the characters" or "I loved so and so" or "it felt like reading the cast of friends" (which is my favorite show btw) it's leaves me completely in awe. Definitely my favorite :)
 Okay maybe this question is a little cliche but we'd like to ask it anyway.
 2-What inspired you to write your first book?
 Life experience. That's the best answer I can give. I always enjoyed reading and writing. I didn't realize how my writing affected others because I thought "Everyone can write, what makes me different?" Then life happened and I felt it in my gut that I had story to tell. If only one person read it and took away something, I'd be completely content.
 3-If you could change ONE thing about your novel, what would it be and why?
 The release date because it's soon and I'm maybe freaking out? lol jk :) I would probably change the length of time it took for Kennie to find herself. It took awhile because I wanted it to be a journey, but by book timelines, it can seem a bit like it's dragging.
 4-Are the events experiences of someone you know or they are just imaginary?
 It's a mix actually. Some of the story line is based on knowledge and some completely imaginary :)
 5-What was the hardest part of writing your book?
 A couple of things actually lol. I had a hell of a time with character names. Mackenzie's name I changed at least 4 times. My betas and critique partner would goof on me all of the time about it! And the other, struggling to get the emotion across. I wanted it to feel real. I wanted Kennie's struggles to come across and sometimes you have to find a different place to write it.
 6-Who's your favorite character from your book and why??
 Ooo you ladies are just plain cruel!!! haha i'm only kidding. I had a major crush when writing the Dean brothers but if I absolutely had to choose, I would say....Jax! He's so much fun and is so lovable and most of his scenes I would have a big smile on my face when writing them ;)


Go check our giveaway :))
It starts tomorrow :D  http://readmore-sleepless.blogspot.gr/p/giveaways.html

4 comments:

  1. loved the interview!Thank you for the chance to win a copy of Melissa's book!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your welcome Missy :) Good luck!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great interview and giveaway!! Thx :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. your welcome Samantha :)) Good luck!!

    ReplyDelete

Copyright © 2014 Read More Sleep Less Blog
Template by These Paper Hearts